Business Plan Services Ltd (‘BPS’) receives personal information through this website - http://www.bizplans.co.uk. You may, for example, be asked for personal information if you want to take advantage of specific services that we offer, such as online ordering, submitting an enquiry or registering as a Member.

In any case where you provide personal information, we will only use it to deliver the services you have requested. We may need to pass your personal information to anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties and we may also disclose your information to any applicable regulatory body or if the law requires or allows us to.

BPS will occasionally inform you of new services and products related to those you have ordered or registered for and of changes and activities within the company. You have the right to opt-out of receiving this information, for more information contact the company’s Data Protection Officer.

This privacy policy only covers the BPS website at http://www.bizplans.co.uk

The BPS site does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user's IP address and session information such as the duration of the visit and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the Web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which BPS uses to evaluate use of the site. This policy does not cover links within this site to other websites.

We do use cookies to collect personal information from people who register for updates on our website. This personal information is used for this purpose and no other.

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 including a right to access the information we hold about you, subject to certain conditions. Please contact us as set out below for further information.

If you would like to:

  • know more about BPS’ policy on record retention and data protection;
  • wish to update your personal information or request access to it;
  • or

  • have any other queries or requests about our processing of your personal information;

please contact BPS’ Data Protection Officer by telephoning +44 (0)845 057 4065 or emailing or writing to:

The Data Protection Officer
Business Plan Services Ltd
The Media Centre
19 Bolsover Street
London W1W 5NA
United Kingdom

You may update your information by contacting the Data Protection Officer by letter or email or telephone as set out in this privacy statement.

October 2005

Terms & Conditions :: Privacy Policy :: Feedback :: Corporate :: Press :: Franchise :: Affiliate Programmes :: Jobs

Copyright© Business Plan Services Limited (2008) :: Designed and built by Creative Chamber